Trifolium buckwestiorum
Common Name: Santa Cruz clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB402W0
Full Name: Trifolium buckwestiorum Isely
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRBU3

1997 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 50
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 8 3 1 1 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by land clearing and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See MadroƱo 39(2):90 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 105 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351,  Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372,  Ornbaun Valley (536A) 3812383,  Zeni Ridge (536B) 3812384,  McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374,  Gube Mountain (536D) 3812373,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Philo (551C) 3912314,  Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1333
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.125

3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712221=Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351;3812372=Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372;3812383=Ornbaun Valley (536A) 3812383;3812384=Zeni Ridge (536B) 3812384;3812374=McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374;3812373=Gube Mountain (536D) 3812373;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3912314=Philo (551C) 3912314;3912333=Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333