Tiarella trifoliata var. trifoliata
Common Name: trifoliate laceflower
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX10031
Full Name: Tiarella trifoliata L. var. trifoliata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TITRT

2014 Barry Rice
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: edges, moist shady banks, streambanks.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 2B? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed, especially quads for TRI Co. Possibly threatened by logging, road maintenance, and recreational activities. Intergrades with var. unifoliata. See MadroƱo 18(5):152-160 (1966) for additional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 170 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Blue Lake (671B) 4012388,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1332
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,40.625

AK,ID,MT,OR,WA
3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012388=Blue Lake (671B) 4012388;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112348=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337