Thermopsis robusta
Common Name: robust false lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB3Z0D0
Full Name: Thermopsis robusta Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THRO4

2004 Ellen Tatum
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 96
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 13 34 11 1 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 85
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    95 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections historical. Threatened by road maintenance, logging and associated road usage. Not in TJM (1993); a synonym of T. macrophylla var. macrophylla in A California Flora (1959) by P. Munz. See Erythea 1:109 (1893) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345,  Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346,  Fish Lake (704C) 4112336,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337,  Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363,  Clear Creek (720B) 4112364,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354,  Bear Peak (721A) 4112365,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355,  Deadman Point (737B) 4112384,  Happy Camp (737C) 4112374,  Slater Butte (737D) 4112373
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1331
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,41.375

3912366=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4012355=Blake Mountain (652D) 4012355;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112345=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 4112345;4112346=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 4112346;4112336=Fish Lake (704C) 4112336;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112347=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 4112347;4112348=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 4112348;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337;4112363=Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363;4112364=Clear Creek (720B) 4112364;4112354=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354;4112365=Bear Peak (721A) 4112365;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112355=Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355;4112384=Deadman Point (737B) 4112384;4112374=Happy Camp (737C) 4112374;4112373=Slater Butte (737D) 4112373