*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Thermopsis gracilis
Common Name: slender false lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Thermopsis gracilis var. gracilis
Element Code: PDFAB3Z0C1
Full Name: Thermopsis gracilis Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THGR6

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jul
  • Habitat: sometimes roadsides.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. A synonym of T. macrophylla var. venosa in TJM (1993). See Erythea 1:109 (1893) for original description, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 81(3):714-742 (1994) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytologia 76(5):383-384 (1994) for combination that established varieties of T. gracilis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1720 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whitmore (645B) 4012168,  Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Project City (647A) 4012263,  Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264,  French Gulch (648B) 4012266,  Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Goose Gap (664A) 4012281,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271,  Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283,  Lamoine (665B) 4012284,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274,  O'Brien (665D) 4012273,  Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276,  Schell Mtn. (666D) 4012275,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338,  Johnsons (705D) 4112337,  Smith River (740B) 4112482
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1330
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,40.875

OR
4012168=Whitmore (645B) 4012168;4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263;4012264=Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264;4012266=French Gulch (648B) 4012266;4012188=Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4012281=Goose Gap (664A) 4012281;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271;4012283=Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283;4012284=Lamoine (665B) 4012284;4012274=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274;4012273=O'Brien (665D) 4012273;4012285=Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012276=Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276;4012275=Schell Mtn. (666D) 4012275;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4012277=Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118;4112212=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112213=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112327=French Camp Ridge (688A) 4112327;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112338=Holter Ridge (705C) 4112338;4112337=Johnsons (705D) 4112337;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482