Thelypteris puberula var. sonorensis
Common Name: Sonoran maiden fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPTHE05192
Full Name: Thelypteris puberula (Baker) C. Morton var. sonorensis A.R. Smith
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THPUS

2009 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic, recreational activities, and non-native plants. See University of California Publications in Botany 59:91 (1971) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Goleta (143A) 3411947,  Tajiguas (144A) 3412041,  Gaviota (144B) 3412042,  Manzanita Mtn. (194A) 3412081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1329
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.5

AZ,BA,SO
3311646=Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411947=Goleta (143A) 3411947;3412041=Tajiguas (144A) 3412041;3412042=Gaviota (144B) 3412042;3412081=Manzanita Mtn. (194A) 3412081