Lilium humboldtii ssp. humboldtii
Common Name: Humboldt lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A071
Full Name: Lilium humboldtii Roezl & Leichtl. ssp. humboldtii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIHUH

2011 Dee E. Warenycia
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, urbanization, horticultural collecting, deer browsing, non-native plants, and road maintenance. Potentially threatened by erosion and logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stanislaus (475A) 3812023,  Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034,  Pine Grove (493B) 3812046,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Auburn (527A) 3812181,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Chicago Park (541B) 3912028,  Colfax (541C) 3912018,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Wolf (542C) 3912112,  Lake Combie (542D) 3912111,  Camptonville (558A) 3912141,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  French Corral (558C) 3912132,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1328
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.125

3812023=Stanislaus (475A) 3812023;3812034=Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034;3812046=Pine Grove (493B) 3812046;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812181=Auburn (527A) 3812181;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912028=Chicago Park (541B) 3912028;3912018=Colfax (541C) 3912018;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912112=Wolf (542C) 3912112;3912111=Lake Combie (542D) 3912111;3912141=Camptonville (558A) 3912141;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912132=French Corral (558C) 3912132;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115