Lessingia micradenia var. micradenia
Common Name: Tamalpais lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5S063
Full Name: Lessingia micradenia Greene var. micradenia
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEMIM

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences in the Mt. Tamalpais area. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:28 (1910) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 16:39-40 (1929) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1327
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,37.875

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215