Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata
Common Name: smooth lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5S062
Full Name: Lessingia micradenia Greene var. glabrata (Keck) Ferris
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEMIG

© 2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 15 5 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development and vehicles. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Aliso 4:105 (1958) for original description, and Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 5:101 (1958) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 420 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 37121A4,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6,  Gilroy (406D) 37121A5,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1326
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.0

CA
37121A4=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 37121A4;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121A6=Mt. Madonna (406C) 37121A6;37121A5=Gilroy (406D) 37121A5;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37121A7=Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2