Lessingia hololeuca
Common Name: woolly-headed lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5S030
Full Name: Lessingia hololeuca Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEHO

© 2006 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat: clay, serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 4? Need location, rarity, and endangerment information. Probably more widespread in the southern Sacramento Valley, southern North Coast Ranges, and northern S.F. Bay. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Flora Franciscana, p. 377 (1897) by E. Greene for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 16:40 (1929) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pancho Rico Valley (317D) 36120A7,  Mt. Harlan (364B) 36121F4,  Natividad (365A) 36121F5,  Gilroy (406D) 37121A5,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Big Basin (408B)? 37122B2,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Mindego Hill (428C)? 37122C2,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Quentin (466B)? 37122H4,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Denverton (481B) 38121B8,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3,  Petaluma Point (483C) 38122A4,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  San Geronimo (484C)? 38122A6,  Novato (484D) 38122A5,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Woodland (514A) 38121F7,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1325
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.375

CA
36120A7=Pancho Rico Valley (317D) 36120A7;36121F4=Mt. Harlan (364B) 36121F4;36121F5=Natividad (365A) 36121F5;37121A5=Gilroy (406D) 37121A5;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37122B2=Big Basin (408B)? 37122B2;37121D7=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122C2=Mindego Hill (428C)? 37122C2;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122H4=San Quentin (466B)? 37122H4;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38121B8=Denverton (481B) 38121B8;38122B3=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3;38122A4=Petaluma Point (483C) 38122A4;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C)? 38122A6;38122A5=Novato (484D) 38122A5;38122B7=Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38121F7=Woodland (514A) 38121F7;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5