Lessingia arachnoidea
Common Name: Crystal Springs lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Lessingia micradenia var. arachnoidea
Element Code: PDAST5S0C0
Full Name: Lessingia arachnoidea Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEAR33

2008 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 2 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from near Crystal Springs Reservoir (SMT Co.); occurrences from SON Co. (502B, 518C) need taxonomic verification. Threatened by non-native plants and pipeline maintenance. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:29 (1910) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Guerneville (518C)? 3812258
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1324
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.5

3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812258=Guerneville (518C)? 3812258