Phacelia ciliata var. opaca
Common Name: Merced phacelia
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C0S2
Full Name: Phacelia ciliata Benth. var. opaca J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHCIO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.2. Taxonomic distinctiveness from P. ciliata is uncertain; needs further study. Most occurrences historical; need field surveys. See P. ciliata in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:221 (1936) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kings (KNG),  Merced (MER)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hacienda Ranch (289D) 3511975,  Le Grand (400B) 3712022,  Plainsburg (401A) 3712023,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Planada (421D) 3712033
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1321
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,37.125

3511975=Hacienda Ranch (289D) 3511975;3712022=Le Grand (400B) 3712022;3712023=Plainsburg (401A) 3712023;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033