*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Perityle inyoensis
Common Name: Inyo rock daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST700F0
Full Name: Perityle inyoensis (Ferris) Powell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEIN8

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 2 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2710 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746,  Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Keeler (328A) 3611747,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1320
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,36.375

3611746=Santa Rosa Flat (327B) 3611746;3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611747=Keeler (328A) 3611747;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757