Perideridia pringlei
Common Name: adobe yampah
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1N0D0
Full Name: Perideridia pringlei (Coult. & Rose) Nels. & Macbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPR5

2012 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun(Jul)
  • Habitat: Serpentinite, often clay.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by wind energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-12-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852,  Willow Springs (187A) 3411883,  Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 3411884,  La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971,  Santiago Creek (191A) 3411983,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  Cache Peak (211B) 3511822,  Monolith (212D) 3511813,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1319
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.125

3411852=Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852;3411883=Willow Springs (187A) 3411883;3411884=Tylerhorse Canyon (187B) 3411884;3411876=La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971;3411983=Santiago Creek (191A) 3411983;3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3511822=Cache Peak (211B) 3511822;3511813=Monolith (212D) 3511813;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3512021=Branch Mtn. (219A) 3512021;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3511842=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173