Perideridia parishii ssp. parishii
Common Name: Parish's yampah
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1N0C2
Full Name: Perideridia parishii (Coult. & Rose) Nels. & Macbr. ssp. parishii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPAP2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 1 1 1 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, fire suppression, foot traffic, hydrological alterations, non-native plants, road maintenance, vehicles, and water diversions. See Botanical Gazette 12:157 (1887) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 55:1-74 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1465 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1318
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

CA,AZ,NM,NV
34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2