Perideridia leptocarpa
Common Name: narrow-seeded yampah
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1N0A0
Full Name: Perideridia leptocarpa Chuang & Const.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PELE6

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: usually serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Taxonomic questions; possibly belongs in P. oregana. See University of California Publications in Botany 55:51-54 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-12-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1585 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cecilville (685B) 4112322,  Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1317
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.125

OR
4112322=Cecilville (685B) 4112322;4112332=Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332