Perideridia gairdneri ssp. gairdneri
Common Name: Gairdner's yampah
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1N062
Full Name: Perideridia gairdneri (H. & A.) Math. ssp. gairdneri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEGAG

© 2004 Bob Huettmann
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat: vernally mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in the southern portion of its range; status of occurrences uncertain. Can be relatively common locally, especially in northern counties. Is plant extant in SMT Co.? Threatened by agriculture, grazing, non-native plants, habitat alteration, and urbanization. See University of California Publications in Botany 55:1-74 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Orange (ORA) *,  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Diego (SDG) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT) (*?),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bear Mountain (213B) 35118B6,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Elmira (498C) 38121C8,  Two Rock (502D) 38122C7,  Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1,  Willits (567A) 39123D3,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1316
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.125

CA
35118B6=Bear Mountain (213B) 35118B6;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121D7=Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38121C8=Elmira (498C) 38121C8;38122C7=Two Rock (502D) 38122C7;38122E7=Healdsburg (518D) 38122E7;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1;39123D3=Willits (567A) 39123D3;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1