Lomatium grayi
Common Name: Gray's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B0Q0
Full Name: Lomatium grayi (Coult. & Rose) Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOGR

2008 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Lake City and Surprise Valley. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Botanical Gazette 13:209 (1888) for original description, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 7:229 (1900) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1390 - 1415 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake City (707B) 4112062,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1314
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.5

CO,ID,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112062=Lake City (707B) 4112062;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051