Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. macdougalii
Common Name: MacDougal's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B0M5
Full Name: Lomatium foeniculaceum (Nutt.) J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.L. Theob.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOFOM

2011 Robert Sivinski
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • LAS Co. plants may be an undescribed taxon. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 7:233 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2065 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS) ?,  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Calneva Lake (602A)? 4012021,  Doyle (602D)? 4012011,  Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013,  Spencer Creek (620D)? 4012031,  Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1313
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.0

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A)? 4012021;4012011=Doyle (602D)? 4012011;4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D)? 4012031;4112024=Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053