Lithospermum incisum
Common Name: plains stoneseed
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0L070
Full Name: Lithospermum incisum Lehm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIIN2

© 2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the New York Mtns.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1650 - 1720 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AR, Arizona, Colorado, !FL, !IA, !IL, !IN, !KS, !LA, !MI, !MN, !MO, !MT, !ND, !NE, New Mexico, Nevada, !OK, !SD, !TN, Texas, Utah, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1312
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,AR,AZ,CO,FL,IA,IL,IN,KS,LA,MI,MN,MO,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OK,SD,TN,TX,UT,WI,WY
35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3