Leptosiphon rosaceus
Common Name: rose leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus rosaceus
Element Code: PDPLM09180
Full Name: Leptosiphon rosaceus (Greene) R. Battaglia
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LERO7

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 5 2 7 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 7 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by competition and non-native plants. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Curtis Bot. Mag. 96:tab. 5863 (1870) for original description, and Madroño 48(2):75 (2001) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pigeon Point (409B)* 37122B4,  San Gregorio (429C)* 37122C4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Valley Ford (502C)* 38122C8,  Plantation (520D)* 38123E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1311
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.75

CA
37122B4=Pigeon Point (409B)* 37122B4;37122C4=San Gregorio (429C)* 37122C4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C)* 38122C8;38123E3=Plantation (520D)* 38123E3