Leptosiphon latisectus
Common Name: broad-lobed leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus latisectus
Element Code: PDPLM09150
Full Name: Leptosiphon latisectus (E.G. Buxton) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LELA43

2010 Eva Buxton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 41(3):178 (1994) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 170 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Del Norte (DNT),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1310
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.375

3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253