Cordylanthus capitatus
Common Name: Yakima bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J030
Full Name: Cordylanthus capitatus Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COCA7

© Gary Schoolcraft and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, trampling, foot traffic, recreational activities, and vehicles. See Systematic Botany Monographs 10:69-73 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2377 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3,  Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3,  Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2,  Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3,  Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 131
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.875

CA,ID,NV,OR,WA
41120D2=Warren Peak (690B) 41120D2;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120F3=Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3;41120E3=Payne Peak (708D) 41120E3;41120H1=Lake Annie (724A) 41120H1;41120H2=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 41120H2;41120G2=Fort Bidwell (724C) 41120G2;41120H3=Willow Ranch (725A) 41120H3;41120G3=Sugar Hill (725D) 41120G3