Leptosiphon jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus jepsonii
Element Code: PDPLM09140
Full Name: Leptosiphon jepsonii (D.W. Schemske & C. Goodwillie) Porter & Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEJE

2009 Bob Patterson and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 1 0 35
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by habitat conversion and non-native plants. Similar to L. parviflorus. Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 43(4):455 (1996) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Asti (534C) 3812278,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1309
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,38.5

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812235=Glen Ellen (501D) 3812235;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812278=Asti (534C) 3812278;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371