Leptosiphon croceus
Common Name: coast yellow leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus croceus
Element Code: PDPLM09170
Full Name: Leptosiphon croceus (Eastw.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Genevieve K. Walden
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See L. parviflorus in TJM (1993). See Botanical Gazette 37:442 (1904) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN) *,  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pigeon Point (409B)* 3712224,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Bolinas (467B)* 3712286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1308
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.5

3712224=Pigeon Point (409B)* 3712224;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712286=Bolinas (467B)* 3712286