Elymus salina
Common Name: Salina Pass wild-rye
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Leymus salinus ssp. mojavensis
Element Code: PMPOA6P010
Full Name: Elymus salina M.E. Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See American Journal of Botany 71(5):621 (1984) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Idaho, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Hayden (201D) 3511515,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1307
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

AZ,ID,WY
3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511515=Hayden (201D) 3511515;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834