Lewisia kelloggii ssp. hutchisonii
Common Name: Hutchison's lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04071
Full Name: Lewisia kelloggii Brandegee ssp. hutchisonii Dempster
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEKEH

© 2009 John Dittes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 1B or 4? Taxonomic distinctiveness from ssp. kelloggii is uncertain; needs further study. Threatened by logging, recreational activities, and vehicles. Referred to under L. kelloggii in TJM (1993). See Madroño 43(3):415 (1996) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 765 - 2365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP) ?,  Amador (AMA) ?,  Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD) ?,  Humboldt (HUM) ?,  Madera (MAD) ?,  Placer (PLA) ?,  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA) ?,  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS) ?,  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shuteye Peak (417C)? 37119C4,  Hull Creek (474D) 38120A1,  Carson Pass (506B)? 38119F8,  Caples Lake (507A)? 38120F1,  Tragedy Spring (507B)? 38120F2,  Bear River Reservoir (507C)? 38120E2,  Leek Spring Hill (508A)? 38120F3,  Peddler Hill (508D)? 38120E3,  Pyramid Peak (523C)? 38120G2,  Royal Gorge (539B)? 39120B4,  Foresthill (541D)? 39120A7,  Soda Springs (555C)? 39120C4,  Alleghany (557A) 39120D7,  Gold Lake (572B) 39120F6,  Sierra City (572C) 39120E6,  Mt. Fillmore (573A) 39120F7,  La Porte (573B) 39120F8,  American House (574A) 39121F1,  Quincy (589B) 39120H8,  Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1,  Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Prospect Peak (643D) 40121E3,  Pondosa (679B)? 41121B6,  Dead Horse Summit (680A)? 41121B7,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B)? 41122B4,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D)? 41122A5,  Fish Lake (704C)? 41123C6,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B)? 41123H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1306
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.625

CA
37119C4=Shuteye Peak (417C)? 37119C4;38120A1=Hull Creek (474D) 38120A1;38119F8=Carson Pass (506B)? 38119F8;38120F1=Caples Lake (507A)? 38120F1;38120F2=Tragedy Spring (507B)? 38120F2;38120E2=Bear River Reservoir (507C)? 38120E2;38120F3=Leek Spring Hill (508A)? 38120F3;38120E3=Peddler Hill (508D)? 38120E3;38120G2=Pyramid Peak (523C)? 38120G2;39120B4=Royal Gorge (539B)? 39120B4;39120A7=Foresthill (541D)? 39120A7;39120C4=Soda Springs (555C)? 39120C4;39120D7=Alleghany (557A) 39120D7;39120F6=Gold Lake (572B) 39120F6;39120E6=Sierra City (572C) 39120E6;39120F7=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 39120F7;39120F8=La Porte (573B) 39120F8;39121F1=American House (574A) 39121F1;39120H8=Quincy (589B) 39120H8;39120G8=Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8;39120G7=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 39120G7;39121G1=Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1;40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121E3=Prospect Peak (643D) 40121E3;41121B6=Pondosa (679B)? 41121B6;41121B7=Dead Horse Summit (680A)? 41121B7;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B)? 41122B4;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D)? 41122A5;41123C6=Fish Lake (704C)? 41123C6;41123H2=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B)? 41123H2