Lathyrus rigidus
Common Name: rigid pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB250W0
Full Name: Lathyrus rigidus White
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LARI

2008 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 21:455 (1894) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Surprise (708C) 4112054,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053,  Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072,  Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1305
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.5

ID,NV,OR
4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053;4112072=Fort Bidwell (724C) 4112072;4112073=Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073