Lathyrus japonicus
Common Name: seaside pea
Family: Fabaceae
Element Code: PDFAB250C0
Full Name: Lathyrus japonicus Willd.

© 1998 Nick Kurzenko
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 1 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    2 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants and vehicles, and possibly threatened by trail maintenance and foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, !CT, !IL, !IN, !MA, !ME, !MI, !MN, !NC, !NH, !NJ, !NY, !OH, Oregon, !PA, !RI, South America, !VT, Washington, !WI
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Orick (706D) 41124C1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1304
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124B1=Rodgers Peak (689A) 41124B1;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2