Lasthenia californica ssp. macrantha
Common Name: perennial goldfields
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Lasthenia macrantha ssp. macrantha
Element Code: PDAST5L0C5
Full Name: Lasthenia californica D.C. ex Lindl. ssp. macrantha (A. Gray) R. Chan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LACAM3

2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 16 3 3 0 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by competition from non-native plants and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by trail construction and foot traffic. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4:106 (1857) for original description, University of California Publications in Botany 40:59-62 (1966) for taxonomic treatment, and Madrono 48(3): 208 (2001) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Soquel (387B) 36121H8,  Pigeon Point (409B) 37122B4,  Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4,  San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1303
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.25

CA
35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;36121H8=Soquel (387B) 36121H8;37122B4=Pigeon Point (409B) 37122B4;37122D4=Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4;37122C4=San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G6=Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123A6=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;40124A1=Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1