Lasthenia californica ssp. bakeri
Common Name: Baker's goldfields
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Lasthenia macrantha ssp. bakeri
Element Code: PDAST5L0C4
Full Name: Lasthenia californica D.C. ex Lindl. ssp. bakeri (J.T. Howell) R. Chan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LACAB

2015 Asa Spade
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Oct
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest (openings)
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Plants from Pt. Reyes NS, MRN Co. (485B, 485C) may be this taxon; need verification. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:7 (1932) for original description and Madrono 48(3): 208 (2001) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331,  Plantation (520D)* 3812353,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D)* 3812375,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Albion (553A)* 3912327,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1302
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.375

3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812247=Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331;3812353=Plantation (520D)* 3812353;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D)* 3812375;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912327=Albion (553A)* 3912327;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357