Lasthenia ferrisiae
Common Name: Ferris' goldfields
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5L070
Full Name: Lasthenia ferrisiae Ornd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAFE

2010 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and agriculture. Possibly threatened by vehicles and foot traffic. See University of California Publications in Botany 40:74 (1966) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Benito (SBT),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Painted Rock (218A) 3511927,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928,  Gosford (240D) 3511931,  La Panza NE (244A) 3512041,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Elmira (498C) 3812138
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1301
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,35.25

3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511927=Painted Rock (218A) 3511927;3511928=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 3511928;3511931=Gosford (240D) 3511931;3512041=La Panza NE (244A) 3512041;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138