Juncus cooperi
Common Name: Cooper's rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMJUN010T0
Full Name: Juncus cooperi Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUCO3

© 2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by hydrologic alterations and grazing. See Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 2:590 (1868) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -260 - 1770 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1,  Old Ibex Pass (252B) 35116F4,  Tecopa (275C) 35116G2,  Shoshone (276A) 35116H3,  Badwater (301A) 36116B7,  Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2,  Ballarat (302C) 36117A2,  Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  West of Furnace Creek (324B) 36116D8,  Chloride City (346B) 36116F8,  Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7,  Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1300
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,35.75

CA,NV
35116B1=Soda Lake North (203A) 35116B1;35116F4=Old Ibex Pass (252B) 35116F4;35116G2=Tecopa (275C) 35116G2;35116H3=Shoshone (276A) 35116H3;36116B7=Badwater (301A) 36116B7;36117B2=Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2;36117A2=Ballarat (302C) 36117A2;36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36116D8=West of Furnace Creek (324B) 36116D8;36116F8=Chloride City (346B) 36116F8;36116E7=Nevares Peak (346D) 36116E7;36117F7=Craig Canyon (350A) 36117F7;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1