Comarostaphylis diversifolia ssp. diversifolia
Common Name: summer holly
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI0B011
Full Name: Comarostaphylis diversifolia (Parry) Greene ssp. diversifolia
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CODID2

2011 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 106
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 13 6 5 4 74
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    45 61
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    102 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, urbanization, and gravel mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Valley Center (035A) 3311721,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C)? 3311634,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 130
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.25

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311721=Valley Center (035A) 3311721;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C)? 3311634;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757