Eriogonum spectabile
Common Name: Barron's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08750
Full Name: Eriogonum spectabile B.L. Corbin, Reveal & R. Barron
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSP20

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in Lassen N.F. Potentially threatened by logging, trampling and vehicles. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 47(2):134 (2000) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2010 - 2050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 13
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.375

CA
40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2