Eremogone congesta var. charlestonensis
Common Name: Charleston sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Arenaria congesta var. charlestonensis
Element Code: PDCAR0405B
Full Name: Eremogone congesta (Nutt.) Ikonn. var. charlestonensis (Maguire) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the New York Mtns. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 73(3):326 (1946) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 2225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1299
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,NV
35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3