Arctostaphylos parryana ssp. tumescens
Common Name: interior manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI042A1
Full Name: Arctostaphylos parryana Lemmon ssp. tumescens Keeley, Boykin, & Massihi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPAT

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 44(3):264 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 2310 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1298
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831