Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. elegans
Common Name: Konocti manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04271
Full Name: Arctostaphylos manzanita Parry ssp. elegans (Jeps.) Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMAE

2008 Rodney W. Lacey
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 69
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 2 1 0 58
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    50 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    69 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development, geothermal energy development, conversion to vineyards, vehicles, and road widening. See Erythea 1:15 (1893) for original description, MadroƱo 19(6):201 (1968) for revised nomenclature, and American Journal of Botany 27(3):186-190 for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 1615 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  Asti (534C) 3812278,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226,  Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Lucerne (549D) 3912217,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Chrome (580A) 3912265,  Alder Springs (580B) 3912266,  Felkner Hill (580C) 3912256,  Elk Creek (580D) 3912255,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Newville (596D) 3912275,  Covelo East (598C) 3912372,  Covelo West (599D) 3912373,  Tan Oak Park (600D) 3912375,  Zenia (615B) 4012324,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1297
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.25

3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812278=Asti (534C) 3812278;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226;3912216=Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216;3912227=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 3912227;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912217=Lucerne (549D) 3912217;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912248=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912265=Chrome (580A) 3912265;3912266=Alder Springs (580B) 3912266;3912256=Felkner Hill (580C) 3912256;3912255=Elk Creek (580D) 3912255;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;3912275=Newville (596D) 3912275;3912372=Covelo East (598C) 3912372;3912373=Covelo West (599D) 3912373;3912375=Tan Oak Park (600D) 3912375;4012324=Zenia (615B) 4012324;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345