Arabis repanda var. greenei
Common Name: Greene's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA061Q1
Full Name: Arabis repanda Wats. var. greenei Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARREG

2014 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 4.3; move to CRPR 1B or 4? May be taxonomically distinct or just a phenotypic response to the environment; needs further study. A synonym of Boechera repanda in TJM 2; B. repanda was recently placed into the genus Yosemitea, but varieties were not recognized. See Flora of California 2(2):63 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description, Novon 13:388 (2003) for taxonomic treatment, and Systematic Botany 38(1):192-209 (2013) for placement of B. repanda into the genus Yosemitea.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-09-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2345 - 3600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Aberdeen (373A) 3611883,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Crestview (452C) 3711878,  June Lake (453D) 3711971
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1296
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.125

3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611883=Aberdeen (373A) 3611883;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711878=Crestview (452C) 3711878;3711971=June Lake (453D) 3711971