Angelica lucida
Common Name: sea-watch
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI070G0
Full Name: Angelica lucida L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ANLU

2013 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Ferndale (655D) 4012453,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Tyee City (672B) 4012482,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Smith River (740B) 4112482
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1294
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,40.75

AK,CT,MA,ME,NH,NY,OR,RI,VA,WA
3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012453=Ferndale (655D) 4012453;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012482=Tyee City (672B) 4012482;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482