Angelica kingii
Common Name: King's angelica
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI070D0
Full Name: Angelica kingii (Wats.) Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ANKI

2015 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the White Mtns. Threatened by grazing and erosion. See Botany of the King Exploration p. 126 (1871) for original description, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 7:158 (1900) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1830 - 3080 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Benton (450C) 3711874
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1293
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.375

ID,NV,UT
3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711874=Benton (450C) 3711874