Monardella beneolens
Common Name: sweet-smelling monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180U0
Full Name: Monardella beneolens Shevock, B. Ertter & Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOBE5

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat: granitic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the eastern Sierran crest. Remoteness of occurrences limits disturbance. Hybridizes with M. linoides ssp. linoides and M. odoratissima ssp. pallida. See MadroƱo 36(4):271-279 (1989) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2475 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1292
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.25

3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611841=Bartlett (329A) 3611841;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853