Minuartia stolonifera
Common Name: Scott Mountain sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0G110
Full Name: Minuartia stolonifera T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIST9

© 1995 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from two occurrences in the Scott Mtn. Pass area. Possibly threatened by habitat loss. See Brittonia 43(1):17-19 (1991) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8,  Callahan (701D) 41122C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1291
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.375

CA
41122D5=China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C8=Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8;41122C7=Callahan (701D) 41122C7