Minuartia obtusiloba
Common Name: alpine sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0G0N0
Full Name: Minuartia obtusiloba (Rydb.) House
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIOB2

2008 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: granitic, metamorphic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Alpine dwarf scrub
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3150 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Iron Ridge (155D) 3411655,  Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837,  Emigrant Lake (472B) 3811926
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1290
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,34.5

AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3411655=Iron Ridge (155D) 3411655;3711837=Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837;3811926=Emigrant Lake (472B) 3811926