Colubrina californica
Common Name: Las Animas colubrina
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA05030
Full Name: Colubrina californica Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COCA18

2013 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 5 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    38 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and solar energy development. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 12:1085 (1924) for original description, and Brittonia 23:36 (1971) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542,  Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532,  Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543,  Iris Pass (043B) 3311544,  McCoy Peak (059A) 3311467,  McCoy Spring (059B) 3311468,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 3311561,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554,  Pilot Mountain (061D) 3311553,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555,  Styx (076A) 3311487,  Little Maria Mts. (076B) 3311488,  Arlington Mine (076C) 3311478,  Inca (076D) 3311477,  Victory Pass (078C) 3311574,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573,  Porcupine Wash (080D)?* 3311577
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 129
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,33.625

AZ,BA,SO
3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3311417=Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311542=Chuckwalla Spring (042B) 3311542;3311532=Pegleg Well (042C) 3311532;3311543=Augustine Pass (043A) 3311543;3311544=Iris Pass (043B) 3311544;3311467=McCoy Peak (059A) 3311467;3311468=McCoy Spring (059B) 3311468;3311561=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 3311561;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311554=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554;3311553=Pilot Mountain (061D) 3311553;3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311555=East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555;3311487=Styx (076A) 3311487;3311488=Little Maria Mts. (076B) 3311488;3311478=Arlington Mine (076C) 3311478;3311477=Inca (076D) 3311477;3311574=Victory Pass (078C) 3311574;3311573=East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573;3311577=Porcupine Wash (080D)?* 3311577