Microseris douglasii ssp. platycarpha
Common Name: small-flowered microseris
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6E062
Full Name: Microseris douglasii (DC.) Sch.Bip. ssp. platycarpha (Gray) Chambers
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIDOP

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Severely declining due to urban development. Threatened by non-native plants. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 4(7):296-298 (1955) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Sage (067C) 3311658,  Romoland (068B) 3311762,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1289
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311658=Sage (067C) 3311658;3311762=Romoland (068B) 3311762;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311774=Lake Mathews (086C) 3311774;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873