Mertensia bella
Common Name: Oregon lungwort
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0N040
Full Name: Mertensia bella Piper
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MEBE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Sensitive in ID, and on review list in OR. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 31:76 (1918) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1287
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.875

ID,MT,OR
4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386