Jensia yosemitana
Common Name: Yosemite tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Madia yosemitana
Element Code: PDAST650J0
Full Name: Jensia yosemitana (Gray) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JEYO

2009 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 4? Easily overlooked; location and rarity information needed. Does plant occur in MAD Co.? A synonym of Madia yosemitana in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:219 (1881-2) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-05-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD) ?,  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lodgepole (353C) 3611856,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  Merced Peak (436B) 3711964,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985,  Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Dardanelle (490D) 3811937,  Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1286
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,37.625

3611856=Lodgepole (353C) 3611856;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3711964=Merced Peak (436B) 3711964;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711985=Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985;3711986=Hetch Hetchy Reservoir (455B) 3711986;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3811937=Dardanelle (490D) 3811937;3812043=Garnet Hill (492A) 3812043