Trifolium hydrophilum
Common Name: saline clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Trifolium depauperatum var. hydrophilum
Element Code: PDFAB400R5
Full Name: Trifolium hydrophilum Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 4 0 9 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 3 6
Notes Glossary
  • Many sites likely extirpated; need current information on rarity and endangerment. Need quads for COL Co. Threatened by development, trampling, road construction, and vehicles. See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay, p.100 (1894) for original description, and Brittonia 32(1):55 (1980) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL) ?,  Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  San Felipe (385B) 36121H4,  Hollister (385C) 36121G4,  Chittenden (386A) 36121H5,  Prunedale (386C) 36121G6,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Milpitas (427B) 37121D8,  San Jose West (427C) 37121C8,  Altamont (445B) 37121F6,  Livermore (446A) 37121F7,  Dublin (446B) 37121F8,  Newark (447D) 37122E1,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Stockton West (462A) 37121H3,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  Richmond (466A) 37122H3,  San Quentin (466B) 37122H4,  Oakland West (466D) 37122G3,  Denverton (481B) 38121B8,  Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1,  Cordelia (482B) 38122B2,  Benicia (482C) 38122A2,  Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3,  Sears Point (483B) 38122B4,  Florin (496B) 38121D4,  Bruceville (496C) 38121C4,  Clarksburg (497A) 38121D5,  Saxon (497B) 38121D6,  Liberty Island (497C) 38121C6,  Elmira (498C) 38121C8,  Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1,  Napa (500D)* 38122C3,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Cotati (501C) 38122C6,  Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Grays Bend (513B) 38121F6,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1285
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,37.875

CA
35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121H4=San Felipe (385B) 36121H4;36121G4=Hollister (385C) 36121G4;36121H5=Chittenden (386A) 36121H5;36121G6=Prunedale (386C) 36121G6;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;37121D8=Milpitas (427B) 37121D8;37121C8=San Jose West (427C) 37121C8;37121F6=Altamont (445B) 37121F6;37121F7=Livermore (446A) 37121F7;37121F8=Dublin (446B) 37121F8;37122E1=Newark (447D) 37122E1;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37121H3=Stockton West (462A) 37121H3;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122H3=Richmond (466A) 37122H3;37122H4=San Quentin (466B) 37122H4;37122G3=Oakland West (466D) 37122G3;38121B8=Denverton (481B) 38121B8;38122B1=Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1;38122B2=Cordelia (482B) 38122B2;38122A2=Benicia (482C) 38122A2;38122A1=Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1;38122B3=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 38122B3;38122B4=Sears Point (483B) 38122B4;38121D4=Florin (496B) 38121D4;38121C4=Bruceville (496C) 38121C4;38121D5=Clarksburg (497A) 38121D5;38121D6=Saxon (497B) 38121D6;38121C6=Liberty Island (497C) 38121C6;38121C8=Elmira (498C) 38121C8;38122C1=Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1;38122C3=Napa (500D)* 38122C3;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122C6=Cotati (501C) 38122C6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38121F6=Grays Bend (513B) 38121F6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5