Trifolium andersonii ssp. andersonii
Common Name: Anderson's clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Trifolium andersonii var. andersonii
Element Code: PDFAB40055
Full Name: Trifolium andersonii A. Gray ssp. andersonii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRANA2

1974 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in INY Co.? See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:522 (1865) for original description, and Canadian Journal of Botany 50(10):1996-1997 (1972) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY) ?,  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1284
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,40.25

NV,OR
3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012086=Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086