Tragia ramosa
Common Name: desert tragia
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDEUP1D090
Full Name: Tragia ramosa Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRRA5

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Rhodora 69:281-286 (1967) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1860 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1283
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AR,AZ,CO,KS,MO,NE,NM,NV,OK,TX,UT
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555